The Partnership Fund presented its energy projects at the international congress
Presentations on the energy projects run by the Partnership Fund were given at Hydropower, Caspian and Central Asia, international congress. Natia Turnava, deputy CEO of the Fund attended the congress in Tbilisi. The Partnership Fund is actively involved in the development of energy projects in Georgia. With the participation of the Partnership Fund, Gardabani Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant was built. Currently, the Fund is implementing Nenskra HPP project as well as a number of projects of small and medium size hydro plants. More than 50% of the Partnership Fund’s total budget goes to the energy sector. Participants from Turkey, Armenia, Iran, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Tajikistan, Kirgizia and Kazakhstan presented more than 40 plans for both completely new projects and for projects that entail needs modernization in the Caspian and Central Asia region. High-profile speakers discussed the formative role of hydropower in the energy sector of the region and beyond, in addition to the benefits of an interconnected energy grid that extends beyond national borders. Vostok Capital organized the congress on February 15-16.